Eligibility

To be eligible for an Australian work visa you must meet certain criteria for the Australian Government to approve you immigration status, these criteria are mentioned in the detail accross this site please click on the links to the left under the Visa Options header for specifics.

Basically the whole system is a points based, and to immigrate under each section you will need to meet the minimum amount of points required by the Australian Government, for your occupation and/or visa class. In the below linked job listing you will find the points each occupation holds.

A job listing and descriptions can be found here ---> www.auswork.com/occupations_csol.asp

Entitlements

Here is a list of your entitlements within Australia on the gaining of a visa

Permanent Visa Holders

  • Can study at school or university in Australia.
  • Eligible for subsidised healthcare.
  • Not eligible for any social security payments for two years.
  • Can sponsor people for permanent residence.
  • On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.
  • All residents must comply with Australian laws.


Provisional Visa Holders

  • Can study at school or university in Australia.
  • Some provisional visa holders may be eligible for limited Job Search assistance to find employment after arrival.
  • Not eligible for any public health care or any other social security benefits.
  • Candidates from countries with which Australia has a Reciprocal Health Care Agreement may have restricted access to Medicare.
  • On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible to apply for permanent residence.
  • All residents must comply with all Australian laws.