Student 570 to 576 and 580

Independent ELICOS

English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students - Subclass 570
This visa is for international students applying to study in Australia for:

  • English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS), not leading to an Australian award
  • ELICOS leading to a Certificate I, II, III or IV

Schools - Subclass 571

This visa is for international students applying to study in Australia for:

  • primary school course  
  • secondary school course, including junior and senior secondary
  • approved secondary exchange program

Vocational Education and Training - Subclass 572

This visa is for international students applying to study in Australia for:

  • Certificate I, II, III, and IV (except ELICOS)
  • Diploma
  • Advanced Diploma
  • vocational graduate certificate
  • vocational graduate diploma.

Higher Education - Subclass 573

This visa is for international students applying to study in Australia for:

  • Bachelor Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Graduate Certificate
  • Graduate Diploma
  • Masters Coursework

Postgraduate Research - Subclass 574

This visa is for international candidates for:

  • Masters by research
  • Doctoral degree.

Non-award - Subclass 575

This visa is for international students seeking to study in Australia for

  • Enabling Course: non-award Foundation Studies
  • other full-time course or components of courses not leading to an Australian award
  • study abroad courses (where student undertakes 1 or 2 semesters study in Australia to earn credit to their degree in their home country)

AusAID and Defence - Subclass 576

This visa is designed for international students who are sponsored by AusAID or Defence to study a full-time course of any type in Australia.

Student Guardian Visa -Subclass 580

This visa is for foreign nationals applying to stay in Australia as the guardian of an international student (generally under the age of 18) who is studying in Australia. Student Guardian visa holders cannot work whilst in Australia.

Student Visa Requirements

International students must satisfy the assessment level applicable to their country of origin and sector of study.
Character
Candidate must be of good character to enter Australia and will be assessed against the character requirements.

Debts
Candidate must have no outstanding debts to the Government of Australia, or must have made arrangements to repay any such debt.

English language skills
The Australian education provider will advise the candidate about the level of English required and evidence must be provided meeting that requirement. Depending on assessment levels and sector of study the candidate may be required to provide evidence of having met specific scores in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test (or an equivalent test accepted by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship).

Academic record and history
The Australian education provider will advise the candidate of academic requirements. Relevant academic records must be provided as evidence to meet the course requirement. Depending on assessment levels the candidate may be required to meet specific minimum educational qualifications for certain sectors of study.

Australian Values Statement
The applicant must sign the Australian Values Statement and make a declaration to respect Australian values and obey the laws of Australia.

Financial requirements
Candidate / Sponsor must provide evidence that they have access to funds from acceptable sources to meet the cost for travel, tuition and living expenses. Candidate must meet minimum financial requirements attributed to travel, tuition and living expenses for self and any dependant family member (spouse /children) for the duration of stay in Australia, regardless of whether they are travelling to Australia with the student. Depending on assessment levels the candidate may be required to provide evidence of such funds, through the form of a money deposit or loan.

Health requirements
Applicant must meet health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination. Any family unit members who are included in the visa application are also required to satisfy health requirements. These requirements vary based on length of stay in Australia and health risks in home country or countries the applicant has visited for over three months in the last five years.

www.immi.gov.au/allforms/health-requirements/

Health insurance
Applicant must have / maintain Overseas Student Health (OSHC) cover while in Australia and also maintain health insurance for accompanying family members while in Australia.

If the applicant is under 18
If under 18 the applicant must maintain adequate arrangements for accommodation, support and general welfare for the duration of stay in Australia. The candidate must stay in Australia with their parent or legal custodian or a relative aged over 21, of good character and nominated by parents or custodians or accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements approved by the education provider.

Course Obligations
Candidate must remain enrolled in a registered course that is on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). AusAID/Defence students or secondary exchange students must maintain full-time enrolment in the course of study or training.

Candidate must satisfy attendance and course requirements as required by the education provider.
Candidate may work only after commencing their course and cannot work more than 20 hours per week when course is in session. This does not apply to work that has been registered as a part of the course. The work limit does not apply during vacation offered by the education provider. Dependants of student visa holders cannot work for more than 20 hours per week, unless the student is a Masters or PhD student. In that case the dependant is able to work full time once the student has commenced their principal course of study.
The education provider must be advised of the candidate’s residential address within seven days of arrival in Australia. If there is a change of residence during the candidates stay in Australia, the education provider must be advised of the new address within 7 days.
The current education provider must grant permission if the candidate wants to change the education provider before completing the first six months of the main course of study. In most cases a new education provider is restricted from enrolling a candidate who has not completed 6 months of course study for which the visa was granted.
To change the level of qualification being studied, the candidate will need to apply for a new student visa. The candidate must contact the Department of Immigration and Citizenship and provide a Confirmation of Enrolment certificate from the new education provider

Other Obligations
If the visa issued has a “no further stay” condition the candidate cannot apply to stay in Australia beyond the date specified on the visa and must leave Australia before expiry of the visa.
Any dependant family member of school age between 5 and 18 years living in Australia must attend school in Australia.