Skilled Nominated or Regional Sponsored Visa (subclass 489)

This is a four year provisional sponsored visa. This visa requires that the candidate is sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a state or territory. After living for two years and working for at least one year in a specified regional area, the candidate may be able to apply for a permanent visa. Any secondary applicants included in the visa application can live, work and / or study in Australia in a Specified Regional Area. The number of points required for this skilled regional sponsorship visa is currently 60. Applicant can gain points for either State sponsorship / Territory sponsorship or for sponsorship from Australian relative living in a designated area.

Main Applicant Eligibility

Age - Applicants must be at least 18 years old and younger than 50 at the time of application.

English Language – Applicants for this sponsored visa must be able to communicate well in English at workplace in Australia - must satisfy the basic visa requirement of having “Competent” English.

Nominated occupation – Applicants seeking skilled regional sponsorship visa must have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) which is sponsored by a State or Territory Government. Must have their skills assessed by a government appointed Australian Skills Assessment Authority in order to determine if their skills are appropriate for this visa type.

Qualifications - To qualify, applicants must have either university or trade qualifications. There may be some exceptions where substantial work experience may be accepted by assessing authority for skilled regional sponsorship visa.The relevant Skills Assessment Authority will assess all certificates and work experience.

The applicant must pass all health and character requirements.

Secondary applicant eligibility

Secondary applicants that may be included in a permanent or provisional visa application are spouse / interdependent partner / dependent child of main applicant or spouse or interdependent partner / dependent relative of main applicant or spouse.