Skilled Regional (subclass 887)

This visa allows holders of certain provisional visas to apply for permanent residency. It is a second stage permanent visa and is not points based.

This permanent resident visa allows the candidate to remain in Australia indefinitely and also to enter and travel to Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. Any secondary applicants included in the visa application can live, work and / or study in Australia.

On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.

Main Applicant Eligibility

Applicant must hold one of the following visas

  • Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled – Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled – Designated Area – Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 475)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 487)
Applicant must have lived for at least two years and worked full time for a total period of twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia and met all conditions on their existing visa before applying for this permanent visa.

Secondary applicant eligibility

Secondary applicants that may be included in a permanent or provisional visa application are spouse / interdependent partner / dependent child of main applicant or spouse or interdependent partner / dependent relative of main applicant or spouse.

Entitlements

  • Live and work permanently in Australia
  • Study in Australia
  • Eligible for subsidised healthcare.
  • Some social security payments may be accessed subject to waiting periods.
  • On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.
  • Can sponsor family members for permanent residence.