Skilled Recognised Graduate (subclass 476)

This 18-month temporary visa is for engineering graduates of recognised overseas universities with skills in demand in Australia. Applicants must be graduates with a bachelor degree or higher qualification from a recognized university. A holder of this visa has unrestricted work and study rights and can apply for a permanent General Skilled Migration or employer sponsored visa at any time. Any secondary applicant/s included in the visa can remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on travel, work or study.

Main Applicant Eligibility

To be eligible to apply for a Skilled - Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa, applicants must meet certain requirements:

  • The applicant must be under 31 years of age and meet the threshold of competent English
  • The applicant must have completed an Engineering degree qualification or higher at an educational institute recognised by the Government of Australia
  • The applicant must meet all health and character requirements
This visa does not have a points test but other requirements must be met.

Secondary applicant eligibility

Secondary applicants that may be included in a permanent or provisional visa application are spouse / interdependent partner / dependent child of main applicant or spouse or interdependent partner / dependent relative of main applicant or spouse.