Skilled Nominated Visa

This is a permanent visa for individuals who are Nominated by a state or territory government.

This permanent resident nominated visa allows the candidate to remain in Australia indefinitely and also to enter and travel to Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. Main applicant and any secondary applicants included in the visa application can live, work and / or study in Australia.

On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.

The points test pass mark for this nominated visa is 60 points.

This visa requires that the candidate is nominated by a State or Territory government.

Main Applicant Eligibility

Age - Applicants must be at least 18 years old and younger than 50 at the time of application.

English Language – Applicants for this skilled state nomination visa must be able to communicate well in English at workplace in Australia - must satisfy the basic visa requirement of having 'Competent' English

Nominated occupation – Applicants seeking skilled state nomination visa must have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) which is sponsored by a State or Territory Government. Must have their skills assessed by a government appointed Australian Skills Assessment Authority in order to determine if their skills are appropriate for this visa type.

Qualifications - To qualify, applicants must have either university or trade qualifications. There may be some exceptions where substantial work experience may be accepted by assessing authority for skilled state nomination visa. The relevant Skills Assessment Authority will assess all certificates and work experience skills.

The applicant must pass all health and character requirements.

Secondary applicant eligibility

Secondary applicants that may be included in a permanent or provisional visa application are spouse / interdependent partner / dependent child of main applicant or spouse or interdependent partner / dependent relative of main applicant or spouse.

Entitlements

  • Live and work permanently in Australia
  • Study in Australia
  • Eligible for subsidised healthcare.
  • Some social security payments may be accessed subject to waiting periods.
  • On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.
  • Can sponsor family members for permanent residence.