Skilled Independent Visa

The Skilled Independent visa is often the best option for those who wish to immigrate to Australia but do not have a family member or Australian state or territory government to sponsor them.

This permanent resident visa allows the candidate to remain in Australia indefinitely and also to enter and travel to Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. Any secondary applicants included in the visa application can live, study, work in Australia.

On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.

The Skilled Independent visa is assessed on a points-based system, with 60 points required to be eligible.

Main Applicant Eligibility

Age - Applicants must be at least 18 years old and younger than 50 at the time of application.

English Language – Applicants for this skilled visa must be able to communicate well in English at workplace in Australia - must satisfy the basic visa requirement of having “Competent” English.

Nominated occupation – In order to apply for a skilled visa, applicants must have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Must have skills assessed by a government appointed Australian Skilled Assessment Authority in order to determine if skills are appropriate for this visa type.

Qualifications - To qualify for skilled Independent visa, applicants must have either university or trade qualifications. There may be some exceptions where substantial work experience may be accepted by assessing authority. The relevant Skills Assessment Authority will assess all certificates and work experience skills.

The applicant must pass all health and character requirements.

Secondary applicant eligibility

Secondary applicants that may be included in a permanent or provisional visa application are spouse / interdependent partner / dependent child of main applicant or spouse or interdependent partner / dependent relative of main applicant or spouse.

Entitlements

  • Live and work permanently in Australia
  • Study in Australia
  • Eligible for subsidised healthcare.
  • Some social security payments may be accessed subject to waiting periods.
  • On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.
  • Can sponsor family members for permanent residence.