Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

Under this visa, employers located in regional Australia may recruit and nominate skilled workers / professionals from overseas or temporary residents in Australia for employment in a nominated position in regional Australia. This visa is available for all regions in Australia except Melbourne, Perth, Brisbane, Sydney, Gold Coast and Wollongong. Any secondary applicants included in the visa application can live, work and / or study in Australia. Please see Entitlements for further details.

Eligibility

Employee

The candidate must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Must be nominated by an approved employer for a position in regional Australia.
  • Must be under 50 years of age, meet qualifications, skills and English language requirements.
  • There are exemptions to age, qualifications, English language ability and skills depending on the nominated occupation, salary and past experience of the candidate.
  • Must take up any licensing, registration or professional membership required for the position.
  • Candidate and dependant family members must meet all requirements of Health, Character and Australian Values Statement.

Exemption from eligibility requirements

There are exemptions from skill, language or age eligibility requirements may be considered depending on the position, availability / non availability of a suitable candidate, occupation in demand, salary, candidates past experience, skills acquired, etc.

Employer

The employer has to fulfil all requirements and meet all conditions as required, be assessed and approved by the regional certifying body to nominate a position.

They must have a legitimate need for an employee to fill in a full time position for at least 2 years and ensure remuneration for the position is in line with relevant workplace legislation and awards.

The employer must be lawfully operating a business in regional Australia and have a good record of meeting all relevant Australian and immigration laws.

Compliances

Employer


The employer must issue a letter of offer or a contract that is for full time employment for at least two years in the specified region and must meet all relevant Australian standards and workplace legislation for wages and working conditions.

Employee


If arriving from overseas the employee must commence employment within six months of arrival in Australia.

If the employee is already in Australia, commencement of employment must be within six months from the date the visa is issued.

The employee must be employed in the nominated position in the regional area for at least two years.

Non compliance in completing the two year contract with the employer may lead to cancellation of the visa.

Entitlements


  • Live and work permanently in Australia.
  • Study in Australia.
  • Eligible for subsidised healthcare.
  • Some social security payments may be accessed subject to waiting periods.
  • On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.
  • Can sponsor family members for permanent residence.