Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Under this visa, Australian employers may recruit and nominate skilled workers / professionals from overseas or temporary residents in Australia for employment .This is a permanent visa. Any secondary applicants included in the visa application can live, work and / or study in Australia.

Eligibility

Employee

The candidate must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Must be nominated by an approved employer in Australia.
  • Must be under 50 years of age, meet qualifications, skills and English language requirements
  • There are exemptions to age, qualifications, English language ability and skills depending on the nominated occupation, salary and past experience of the candidate
  • Must take up any licensing, registration or professional membership required for the position
  • Candidate and dependant family members must meet all requirements of Health, Character and Australian Values Statement.

Exemption from eligibility requirements

There are exemptions from skill, language or age eligibility requirements may be considered depending on the position, availability / non availability of a suitable candidate, occupation in demand, salary, candidates past experience, skills acquired, etc

Employer

The employer has to fulfil all requirements and meet all conditions as required, be assessed and approved by the regional certifying body to nominate a position.

They must have a legitimate need for an employee to fill in a full time position for at least 2 years and ensure remuneration for the position is in line with relevant workplace legislation and awards.

The employer must be lawfully operating a business in regional Australia and have a good record of meeting all relevant Australian and immigration laws.

Entitlements

  • Live and work permanently in Australia
  • Study in Australia
  • Eligible for subsidised healthcare.
  • Some social security payments may be accessed subject to waiting periods.
  • On fulfilling the residency eligibility criteria the candidate and accompanying dependant/s are eligible for Australian citizenship.
  • Can sponsor family members for permanent residence.